Privacy Policy

Introduction

 

Your privacy is important to us. Therefore, through this document, we inform you of the data we collect from our users, what we use this information for and much more. Individuals over the age of 14 will be able to register as users without previous consent from a parent or legal tutor. However, should the individual be under 14 or identified as “deprived of the individual’s legal capacities”, permission from a parent or legal guardian will always be required.

We will never ask users for more information than we need to offer the services they require. Under no circumstances will the information you provide be shared with external or third parties unless we find ourselves compelled to do so by legal obligation or with your previous consent. Your personal data will never be employed to serve a purpose that has not been indicated to you beforehand. As a user, you should carefully and regularly read this Privacy Policy every time you introduce new personal information since this document can undergo several modifications (the provider can modify this document to follow regulations or update the policy). It is crucial to be cognizant that the provider has no obligation to give users prior notice of said changes; publishing these is considered legally enough.

Controller’s Information

 

Name and Surname / Name of Business: Andreu Arriola Madorell, Carmen Fiol Costa / Arriola & Fiol arquitectes

NIF / Tax Identification Number: j58516873

Postal Address: Carrer de Mallorca 289, 08037 Barcelona

E-Mail: arriolafiol@arriolafiol.com

 

Arriola & Fiol arquitectes, as manager of the website, in accordance with the provisions set in the European (EU) Regulations:  2016/679 on April 27, 2016 (GDPR) about the protection of physical individuals concerning the processing and unrestricted movement of their data and additional regulations in force on the preservation of personal data, and Law 34/2002, passed on July 11, of Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE), informs you that the necessary security measures are systematically and rightfully enforced in an effort to guarantee and protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the data entered.

DATA COLLECTION METHOD.

 

(The data we collect and how we compile it.)

  1. By means of a contact form. This includes: name, email, phone number,
  2. By means of a blog’s comment section. This includes: name, email,
  3. By means of a “work with us” form. This includes: name, email, CV

 

Deeply protected data categories are not processed.

 

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

 

The user’s personal data will be used only for the following purposes and never before having been personally granted consent by the user:

 

 

  1. Contact form: to answer queries and or provide the user with information.
  2. Registration form: to set up an account in case the user-to-be is already a client. If this is the case, the provider must personally add the client as a new user.

 

  1. Newsletter subscription form: to send the user Business Communications in the form of emails, SMS, social networks or any other electronic means.

 

  1. Blog comments section: Users can comment in the blog’s forum to ask and answer questions.

 

  1. “Work with us.” form: to involve interested parties in the process of employee selection (currently open or for future projects).

 

  1. Other purposes:

 

  • Carry out the commercial, administrative, fiscal, and accounting practices that are necessary under current legislation.
  • Know your opinion regarding the services we offer and our work practices in order to improve these.
  • Carrying out usefulness analysis of the web through cookies. (More information in ‘Cookies Policy’.)
  • Social media: More information in its respective section. All photographs posted on the website belong to Arriola & Fiol arquitectes.

 

 

You can revoke your consent at any time by emailing the address reviewed and adding “UNSUBSCRIBE” as the subject.

 

In accordance with the LSSICE, Arriola & Fiol arquitectes does not conduct SPAM practices. That is to say, Arriola & Fiol arquitectes does not send commercial emails that have not been previously requested or authorised by the User. Moreover, for all communications the user will receive from the provider, the user can withhold their consent to receive communications.

 

Under no circumstances will the information you provide be used for a different purpose unless we find ourselves compelled to do so by legal obligation or have your previous consent.

 

You will not be subject to decisions based on automated processes that manipulate or alter your data.

LEGITIMACY OF PROCESSING

 

The legal basis for data processing is consent. This one should be granted (or not) by the user at the precise time it completes its personal details in the corresponding form, where the purpose of the information is available, and users can mark the verification box if they wish to accept the terms offered.

 

Not issuing the user’s personal details when requested or not accepting the established privacy policy, however, will make it impossible for the provider to achieve the purposes mentioned above.

 

In cases where a prior contractual relationship exists between parties, the legitimacy to develop administrative, fiscal, accounting and labour obligations necessary under current legislation, will result from the previous existence of the commercial relationship established between parties.

 

The prospective or commercial offer of products and services is based on the consent the user is requested to confer with the provider in the document named “privacy policy”. Under no circumstances does the withdrawal of this consent constrain the bringing about of the subscription contract.

 

DATA RETENTION PERIOD

 

The user’s data will be preserved for the duration of the commercial relationship between user and provider or until the user exercises its right to cancel, oppose and amend the treatment. However, the user’s personal details will be kept within the legally stipulated periods in the respective provisions.

 

CESSION AND TRANSFER ADDRESSEES

 

Arriola & Fiol arquitectes will only provide information to law enforcement authorities, under court order or by the obligation of a legal standard, without prejudice to being able to block or cancel your account if there may be evidence of the commission of a crime by the user. The information issued will be all that is available to the provider at that exact time.

 

The information provided to us by the user through this website will be indexed in the servers of Avanubo hired to the company that provides the web hosting service. The treatment of the entity’s data is regulated by a treatment manager contract between the provider and this company.

 

The processing of the entity’s data is regulated by a ‘manager processing’ contract between the provider and this company.

 

Moreover, the provider uses specific tools to provide the necessary services for activity development. These allow for data storage. The tools are:

 

Google Analytics: This tool uses cookies in order to conduct a detailed analysis of the use clients make of the website. The information gathered from these cookies on the use of the website (including IP address) will be then transmitted and indexed via Google Inc., located in Delaware, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, montaré View, California. CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

 

Email Marketing: This tool is used for mail marketing purposes: The Rocket Science Group, LLC 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE Suite 5000 Atlanta, GA 30308 USA, Intuit Group Inc.’s company. RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTIES:

 

The information provided to us by the user through this website, will be indexed in the servers of Avanubo, hired to the company that furnishes the web-hosting service.

As a member, you can request to exercise the following rights. This must be done by sending a written document to the postal address issued above or by sending an e-mail to arriolafiol@arriolafiol.com In case your preferred communication means is e-mail, you shall indicate in the subject the following: “DATA PROTECTION POLICY: RIGHTS OF AFFECTED” and attach a photocopy of your in-force identity document, as stipulated by the Spanish legislation.

RIGHTS:

 

  • Right of Access to Data: Allows the user to learn and obtain information about personal details subjected to the processing.

 

  • Right to Rectification or Erasure: Allows the user to correct or modify inexact or incomplete data sets.
  • Right to Cancel: Allows the user to delete inappropriate or excessive information.

 

  • Right to Object: The user objects to processing their personal details or that said process is immediately ceased.
  • Right to Limit Data Processing: This right entails marking personal data indexed in order to limit its future processing for the exercise or defence of claims.
  • Data Portability: According to this right, the user has to be provided with the data subject to processing so that the user can pass these on to another manager.
  • Right to not be subject to automated individual decisions (including profiling): This right corresponds to the will the user holds not to be subject to automated processing that might significantly affect his data or experience as a user.

 

As a user, you hold the right to withdraw your consent over your information at any time. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the legality of the processing carried out before the withdrawal of consent.

 

Furthermore, you have the right to file a claim to the control authority if you consider that rights concerning your personal data have been violated (aepd.es).

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

SAFETY MEASURES:

 

All information provided by the user will be treated with absolute confidentiality. The provider has adopted technical and organisational measures in order to guarantee maximum security when processing data. Moreover, in order to achieve this same objective, the provider has worked to have the necessary levels of protection. Data protection is strictly controlled to avoid alteration, loss, theft, treatment or unauthorised access. Files, programs, systems and equipment processing and registration, local and centres, comply with integrity and security requirements and conditions established in current regulations.

 

LANGUAGE:

 

The language applicable to this privacy policy is Spanish. Therefore, in case of contradiction in any of the versions provided in other languages, the Spanish version will prevail.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA:

 

We inform you that Arriola & Fiol arquitectes may have a presence on social media. The processing of the data that followers provide Arriola & Fiol arquitectes with through Arriola & Fiol arquitectes´ official social networks will fall under this section of the legal warning document (this includes terms and conditions of use, privacy policies, and regulations involving access to networks and data obtained through these). These must derive from each particular case. Moreover, everything must be previously accepted by the user.

 

Arriola & Fiol arquitectes will process the user’s data to correctly manage the user’s presence on the social networks, inform about activities and products or services offered by the provider, and any other purpose that Social Networks regulations allow.

 

The publishing of the following content is strictly prohibited:

  • Content considered allegedly illegal by national or international community regulations, that may instigate unlawful activities, or that contravenes the principles of good faith

 

  • That violates people’s fundamental human rights, lacks courtesy on the network, annoys or generates negative opinions in our users or third parties and, overall, the content that Arriola & Fiol arquitectes considers inappropriate.
  • That contravenes the principles of legality, honesty, responsibility, protection of human dignity, protection of minors, protection of public order, protection of private life, consumer protection and intellectual and industrial property rights.

 

Consequently, Arriola & Fiol arquitectes retains the power to withdraw any content considered inappropriate. This penalty requires no prior notification.

 

Should the user send personal information through social networks, Arriola & Fiol arquitectes will stand exempt from responsibility concerning those security measures applicable to the specific platform and the user. If the user urges to learn about these conditions, they shall consult them in the corresponding social network.

CV SUBMISSION:

 

We inform our users that should they send their resumes through our website, any data found within the resume submitted will be processed for the user to pass on to the selection process. The selection process is carried out as an analysis of the applicant’s profile, aiming to select the best candidate for the vacancy. We inform the user that this is the only official procedure to accept the resume. If the curriculum is forward by any other means, the application will not be accepted. Should there be any need to modify the data in the CV, please write to us to communicate the issue as soon as possible to keep your data updated.

 

We inform the user that the data they provide with their resume will be indexed for a maximum of one year. After, the information will be deleted to ensure full respect for confidentiality in its processing and subsequent destruction. Should the user wish to continue participating in the selection process, this one must send their curriculum again.

 

PUBLISHING YOUR COMMENT:

 

Should the user wish to publish their comment on the web’s forum, we inform them that the data provided will be treated in order to address the issue (suggestions, experiences, opinions, and more). The details shared shall be kept for as long as there is mutual interest by both parties involved. When that data is no longer necessary, it shall be deleted following the appropriate security measures. The witnesses will be made public on our website. The only personal detail that will be made public on the website will be the user’s name.

 

 

 

VIDEO SURVEILLANCE: 

 

Images are taken to maintain people’s safety as well as the well-being of the facilities.

 

A video surveillance poster, located in a visible spot a few metres before the camera, is used to inform the user that the facilities are video-monitored.

 

The footage shall be kept for a maximum period of 30 days from their capture. Once this period has elapsed, the images must be cancelled, following current regulations. Which state: “the cancellation will result in the blocking of the data, being kept only at the disposal of the Public Administrations, Judges and Courts, for the attention of possible responsibilities arising from the processing, during the limitation period of these. Upon expiry of that period, the deletion shall take place.”

 

CHANGES IN THE CURRENT PRIVACY POLICY:

 

Arriola & Fiol arquitectes secures the right to modify this privacy policy to adapt it to legislative or jurisprudential developments.

 

REVOCABILITY:

 

The consent given by the user to process and transfer their personal data is revocable at any time. The user will simply have to communicate their desire to do so to Arriola & Fiol arquitectes. Contact information is available to the user in its respective section within the privacy policy.

The user must note, however, that such revocation shall not be retroactive.

 

LEGISLATION:

 

In general, relationships between Arriola & Fiol arquitectes and the Users of its telematic services (present on this website), are subjected to Spanish legislation and jurisdiction. All parties involved will deliberately submit to this amendment. Should there emerge a conflict related to this matter, the Courts of Barcelona will be competent for the resolution of all disputes.